Resolve to Get Along (and Not Get a Lawyer) Tips to Promote Association Harmony
[…] The manager should set an agenda and guidelines for the meeting, set a tone that encourages safe discussion and establish themselves as a neutral party.

ADR to the Rescue

Known broadly in the legal world simply as a process of resolving a dispute without going to court, ADR usually involves contracting with either a professional arbitrator to whom the parties give the power to dictate a binding resolution, or, more commonly, with a mediator, a neutral party trained in helping the parties come to a mutually satisfying resolution on their own.

Under Illinois Statutes 765 ILCS 605 of the ICPA Section 32, alternative dispute resolution is offered as a solution. “The declaration or bylaws of a condominium association mayrequire mediation or arbitration of disputes in which the matter in controversy has either no specific monetary value or a value of $10,000 or less, other than the levying and collection of assessments, or that arises out of violations of the declaration, bylaws, or rules and regulations of the condominium association,” the Act says.

How does a board or building manager know when it’s time to call a professional mediator or arbitrator?