A Duty to Collect
[…] When questions arise about how and under what circumstances a board might alter their association’s approach to assessments, those questions must be considered in light of the aforementioned fiduciary duty. The following are some examples of questions that have become particularly salient given the unprecedented impacts of the current global pandemic, along with our answers from a professional legal perspective.
Q: Can condo associations waive or forbear the collection of assessments?
A: No. Section 18(o) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act (‘the Act’) expressly states that condominium associations “shall have no authority to forbear the payment of assessments by any unit owner.” As such, condominium boards are prohibited from waiving or forbearing the collection of assessments—despite hardships that may arise due to the coronavirus pandemic.